UBA's Privacy Policy

This privacy policy regulates how personal information can be used by United Bank for Africa (UBA) Plc and Group of companies.

The Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy regulates how personal information can be used by United Bank for Africa Plc and its Group of companies (“UBA” or “the Bank”).  

In line with the provisions of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation and other applicable Data Privacy laws and regulations, UBA maintains the following privacy principles, which govern how we collect, use and manage your personal data.

 

Lawful Reasons for Collecting Personal Data by the Bank

Collection of Personal Information

United Bank for Africa is a registered Bank with Headquarters at 57 Marina Street Lagos, with Business offices in 20 African countries; New York, the United Kingdom, France and the UAE. 

As a responsible business, UBA is committed to compliance with data protection regulations in collecting and processing personal data as defined in the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) and the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR) and other applicable Data Privacy regulations. 

The NDPR and GDPR give you certain rights regarding our use of your personal data, including the right to: 

Note that some laws may prevent us from providing access to your personal data or otherwise fully complying with your request depending upon the circumstances and the request. For example, producing your information may reveal another person’s identity. We reserve the right to charge an appropriate fee for complying with your request where applicable law allows, and/or deny your requests where they may be manifestly unfounded, and excessive, or otherwise objectionable or unwarranted under applicable law. 

What do we need?

United Bank for Africa will be known as the “controller” and “processor” of the personal data you provide to us. United Bank for Africa is a registered Bank with Headquarters at 57 Marina Street Lagos, with Business offices in 20 African countries; the USA, the United Kingdom, France and the UAE.

We will only collect basic personal data from you, which will include Name, Address; Nationality; Email, Phone number, ID Number, Bank Verification Number (BVN) and any other information as may be mandated by the regulatory requirements of the respective countries and their applicable central bank requirement. 

We will NEVER ask for personal banking information such as card details (CVV); PIN, Password; Secure Passcode; or Token number.

Why do we need it?

We require your basic personal data to provide you with banking services you have engaged us for based on the requirements from the respective Central banks and/or governmental regulations in line with the applicable Data Privacy regulations and our Data Privacy Framework/Policy.

What do we do with it?

To enable you to obtain banking services through us, we will require you to collect, store and process some of your personal data as required under the law. Your consent is required to make banking services available to you in accordance with the law/regulation in force. 

All the personal data that the Bank collects from you will be held and processed from our Facilities at Lagos Headquarters or any of our subsidiaries and/or authorised service providers (third parties) where applicable in a secure manner. Unless required by a Legal or regulatory requirement for the Banking services, your data will be held confidential. We will take all reasonable actions to ensure that the personal data of all customers and employees are handled securely and in a controlled manner. The Bank complies with the latest Information security standards such as PCI-DSS, ISO/IEC 27001:2013 etc.

How long do we keep it?

As a regulated financial services institution, we will retain your personal data for ten (10) years or as may be required by regulation in the country under consideration, after which it will be disposed of as required under the respective Government laws and Banking regulations. Please note that regulations may require the Bank to retain your personal data for a specified period, even after your banking relationship with us ends.

Use or Sharing of Personal Data

All personal data collected will be processed from our Facilities at Lagos Headquarters or any of our subsidiaries and may be shared with Third parties and Service providers to complete the service to the customers in line with Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR), General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any applicable Data Protection Laws. 

In addition, we may disclose your personal data:

Data Security

Security Assurance

Remedies for personal data violation

If your personal data is violated at any given time, you are at liberty to contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the bank at dataprotectionoffice@ubagroup.com

Cross Border Transfer

Given the scope of our banking operations, we process data inside and outside Nigeria and rely on legally-provided mechanisms to lawfully transfer data across borders. Countries where we process data may have laws different from, and potentially not as protective as, the laws of Nigeria and the EU.

Data Retention

As a regulated financial services institution, we will retain your personal data for ten (10) years or as may be required by regulation in the country under consideration, after which it will be disposed of as required under the respective Government laws and Banking regulations. Please note that regulations may require the Bank to retain your personal data for a specified period, even after your banking relationship with us ends.

Your obligations

Where you share personal data of third parties with us, including your directors, officers and authorised signatories (Data Subjects), you are responsible for and warrant that you shall obtain their written consent for the processing and transfer of their personal data for the purpose of your contract with us and the provision of banking services to you.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We review this Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take account of changes in our business and legal requirements. We will place updates on our website (www.ubagroup.com).

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

Help & Support

If you need assistance or have questions, we are always here to help.
/** **/